Please read our comprehensive privacy policy for users, before accessing or using our services. By accessing or using the services, you agree to be bound by our terms and conditions. Artefact Ltd may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Artefact Ltd collects from you will be processed by us, or that you provide to us via our website and any other group affiliate websites, email, social media or other methods of communication.
Read this policy carefully to understand Artefact Ltd’s practices relating to your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on our website(s) to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use Personal Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform in advance you by email, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue store and process your information.

This privacy policy is effective from 10/05/18.

Cookies is a text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive relating to your viewing history of a website. If you return to that website, it can present tailored selections to you created upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally adjust the settings of your browser to avoid the acceptance of cookies. Cookies will not harm your system.

We use site tracking software to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites.

Security: These cookies may allow us to securely access your account

Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of search results

Analytics: In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site(s). For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site(s) based on how popular they are with users. We track, for example

Page views
Popular times
Length of visit
Where visitors came from
Technical data about devices or browsers used to access the site
We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data. You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.

Site features: We track which jobs you look at so we can show you similar roles.
Session: As you move through the site, various pieces of information need to be stored in order for the site to function properly. For example, if you perform a search for jobs, the search terms you use will be remembered so that you can change them later. If you log in, we will remember which account you logged in with.

We are committed to the protection of Personal Information submitted to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from online, other sources or as provided to us by you. Our main data base is a stand alone software that is stored on hard disk only. We generally do not store personal data in the Cloud and tend to prefer in-house hard drives.  We do however, use third party web and email hosting services including a third party anti-spam email management service, who in their own right should also be following the GDPR procedures.

We respect your confidentiality and personal data/contact information. It is not our practice to share it without your consent. Nor will we divulge or discuss any sensitive information about any of your projects, marketing strategies etc with your competitors, even though we may work with businesses in a similar market sector to you. We are also happy to sign Non Disclosure Agreements in this regards, if requested.

While Artefact Limited takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. Artefact Limited accepts no liability should this occur. Artefact Limited takes no responsibility for the quality or data protection security services from any third party contractor/supplier or organisation.

We will use our best endeavours to help ensure that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.

Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. We will also provide an annual reminder for you to update this data or request your data to be removed. All such deletions and date updates should be sent to info@artefact.ie from the email address of record and these will be actioned within one week and you will receive confirmation that this has been completed. We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons for this refusal. We will then hold such data for only as long as it is necessarily required by law.

The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working for Artefact Ltd, our affiliate companies, our clients, and the third parties as set out above. Your personal data is stored and processed within the European Economic Area, with the exception of a small few third party contractors (mainly web developers, designers, print companies, product suppliers etc) primarily from India, Indonesia, USA or Russia. On occasion, we may subcontract certain projects or part thereof to countries outside of Europe.

About Mailchimp (or other similar apps)
As well as regular email apps such a Entourage, we also use Mailchimp.com (a third party service provider to Artefact) to send branded newsletters or monthly/quarterly marketing emails.
MailChimp stores your email address, name, contact data on their system. If you are signed up for one of our newsletter/marketing lists it is likely your contact details will be added to a MailChimp hosted contact list for Artefact Ltd. We can export that list and view information related to the signup (or delete your contacts details from that list). From 29th May 2018, we will only add client/contacts of Artefact Ltd to our Mailchimp contact lists after we have confirmed an opt-in from you to receive branded marketing emails, newsletters or offers etc.

Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will endeavour, to the best of our ability, to take the appropriate steps, to help ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Artefact Limited may collect and use your personal information to communicate with you and to perform the creative services you have requested. We will collect personal data. Personal data will generally consist of your name, contact details; primarily email address(es), phone number(s) (including direct line and/or mobile number) or any other specific information, that may be relevant to a project/account or which you provide us. As part of our transactions with you, you may be required to provide us with payment details for accounting/billing purposes, such as bank account details, national identification numbers and visa details. Artefact Limited will confirm your consent for us to hold your personal information before it is stored and processed. The personal data will be requested, stored, processed, used and disclosed by Artefact Limited to:
•Evaluate data about you against services which we may have that we determine may be suitable/beneficial for you. In line with the nature of creative services, we will keep your data on our database with your consent.
•Third-parties where we or our client have engaged them to deliver services that have been requested; send your information to our service partners (e.g. printing companies, third party web development contractors, third party design contractors, third party marketing contractors, third party PR or Advertising companies, third party promotional companies, third party print or online publication companies), as is normal practice in our industry during the course of a given project where we may use the services of a third party to provide a relevant service related to your project. When your information is sent to a third party service provider or contractor, we will notify you by email when this has been done, to which contractor it has been shared and for what specific purpose so that you know where else your data has been submitted and stored. These will be advised to you as part of the process and you have the option to decline.
•Permit you to submit a job brief/tender document to us for the purposes of Artefact either working on that project or providing an estimate/proposal/tender to work on it.
•Communicate with you about relevant new services or service offers and to provide consulting services, guidance and customer support
•Where we have a bona fide requirement by law to disclose it to third parties in relation to the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law and court orders.
•For people being employed by Artefact Ltd, additional personal information is required to facilitate employment, compliance and payment services, such as bank account details, national identification numbers, visa details and CV information. This data will only be held for as long as it is required to provide such employment services and will be deleted once your employment has finished and data is not required for any other legal purposes.
 
This list is not exhaustive and we may seek to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose which has not been listed above always with your explicit consent.
 
We reserve the right to assign your data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all the assets of our company in circumstances where the third party agrees to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy. Artefact Limited will notify you of such circumstances and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Our Privacy Policy has been updated in line with the GDPR/General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. Artefact Limited will deal with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in relation to any Privacy Policy matters.  At Artefact Limited, we aim to ensure that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also work hard to ensure you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.

Load More